banner_6image

Privacy

Privacy

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is one of the greatest concerns of Fair Trade Hong Kong (FTHK). We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner, such as in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data.

 

Statement on Personal Information Collection

Fair Trade Hong Kong (FTHK) recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing or using of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Personal data will be collected by lawful means, and only for lawful and relevant purposes. The personal data should only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or directly related purposes for which they were collected or where they are allowed under the Ordinance. If contract service providers are involved in the donation process, they are bound by our security policy and may not divulge your personal information to any other party. Fair Trade Hong Kong (FTHK) will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal data are accurate and protected from unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other usage.

From time to time we may use your personal data for following purposes:

  • To process your donations and issue receipts to you
  • To send you information and other materials of FTHK
  • To conduct donor surveys
  • Various purposes related to the fundraising, education, cultivation and operation functions of the Organization

 

Use of Personal Data for Promoting our Fundraising Activities

FTHK may use your name, contact number, email address and correspondence address to offer communication materials including donation appeal for charitable purposes, receipts of your donation, newsletters of all projects relating to our charitable activities and donations as well as all event updates. All personal data will be kept confidential and handled in accordance with applicable laws. Before using your personal data for promoting our fundraising activities, we must obtain your consent; you may indicate your preference on the form.

 

Upon your request, we shall cease using your data for such purpose at any time without charge. If you wish to opt-out from receiving any of the above information at any time, please contact us referring to the section under "Access and Correction of Personal Data".

 

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by FTHK and to cease FTHK for holding such data. You may also request FTHK to inform you of the type of personal data held by the company as well as our privacy policy and practices. Please contact us by sending a written request by mail or email to the following address:

Fair Trade Hong Kong @ Dream Impact     
Unit C, 4/F, 760 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Cheung Sha Wan
Phone: (852) 3705 2488
Email: info@fairtradehk.org

 

FTHK will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this site unless specified otherwise. Visit to this site may be recorded and such information will be used to prepare aggregate information about the number of visitors to the site, general usage patterns and statistical responses to our online posts. Such information would be used for analyzing visitors’ preferences, evaluating and enhancing our online marketing program performance.

 

Linked Websites

FTHK's website may contain hyperlinks to other websites, including hyperlinks which frame the content of the other sites within the FTHK's name and logo. FTHK is not responsible for the privacy practices, content or security of such other websites, even if our name and logo are displayed on the top of the screen.

 

Social Media and Plugins

If you use any social media platforms, either via our website, or otherwise through a social media provider, we may access and collect information about you via that social media provider according to their policies. Such information may include those you have chosen to disclose in your social media profile or account. You may change your privacy settings of the social media account to limit or block our access to the aforesaid information.

 

Our website also uses plugins of social media sites. The plugins can be identified by the websites' logos. Since the social media plugins we used are activated, your browser will connect to the servers of the relevant social media websites. This results in certain data being transmitted to the social media websites, including your IP address, your user ID of the social networking sites if you are logged into those websites, as well as which particular websites you are visiting. Such transmitted information will be held by each social media website according to its own privacy policy. You may deactivate social media plugins at any time by changing your browser/device preferences.